Kyle Seager, 2012 Player of the Year Winner

Kyle Seager, 2012 Player of the Year Winner

Hotstovedinnerlogo
The 8th Annual Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Awards Dinner will be held on January 24, 2015 at the Shriners Oasis Temple off of Harris Blvd near UNCC.  This annual awards event will honor the top baseball and softball players in the Greater Charlotte region.  Doors open to the beautiful Shriners Oasis Auditorium at 6:00pm

The first class evening of fun and fellowship is designed to bring both sports communities together to honor the game and the youth that work hard to excel on and off the field of play. The Hot Stove Dinner features an honor roll of former award winners including; professional baseball players Kyle Seager, Brian Holberton, Tyler Tewell,  Brett Austin,  Ryan Butler, Richie Shaffer,  collegiate standouts Alexander Bostic, Trent Thornton, Bailey Ober, Chris Clare and college softball stars Lexi Davis, Sarah Mooney, Kalie Lang and Constance Orr. New award winners in over 15 categories will be announced.

In addition to the awards banquet, guests will enjoy dinner, a silent auction with over 200 items, a raffle and fellowship with other members of the Greater Charlotte Youth Baseball and Softball Communities. The previous seven years have witnessed sold out crowds and another full house of over 700 guests is expected.

Finalists in all categories are announced below. A 10 member group of qualified voters from across the area will cast their ballots to determine the winner of each award.   As with any award, certain criteria must be met to be selected as a finalist.  Finalists when through a nomination and selection process before being honored with their selection. Tickets are available for sale at www.hotstovedinner.com    Join many of your friends and peers for the # 1 night of baseball and softball in the Carolinas.

2015 Hot Stove League Award Finalists Gallery

2013 Team of the Year, Lady Blues

2013 Team of the Year, Lady Blues

High School Baseball Player of the Year
Josh Ladowski Lake Norman
Josh Hiatt Providence
Xavier LeGrant Berry Academy
Drew Ober Hough
Jordan Greene Charlotte Country Day
Andrew Moritz Providence
High School Baseball Pitcher of the Year
Jackson Kowar Charlotte Christian
Max Wotell Marvin Ridge
David Nash Piedmont
John Creel Lake Norman Charter
Garrett Davila South Pointe
High School Baseball Gamer of the Year
Reece Hampton Charlotte Christian
Scott Kobos Myers Park
Josh Holmes Mt Pleasant
Andrew Jordan Hunter Huss
High School Baseball Scholar Athlete
Austin Leonard Providence
Max Bazin South Mecklenburg
Eric Jones South Mecklenburg
Evan Todd Myers Park
Baseball Leadership Award
Jackson Dean Myers Park
Hunter Colonna Marvin Ridge
Corbin Hockensmith SouthLake Christian
Brett Shapcott Hough
Youth Baseball Player of the Year
Johnny Hummell Butler
JP Perez Lake Norman
Ray Torres Covenant Day School
Elijah Hunt Providence
Jonah Beamon Covenant Day School
York/Lancaster County (SC) Player of the Year
Clay Hunt Nation Ford
Mike Webb Indian Land
Clay Helvey Fort Mill
Will Reid Rock Hill
High School Softball Player of the Year
Leah Murray Hough
Hannah Adamczyk Sun Valley
Meredith Harris Charlotte Christian
Madison Armstrong Highland Tech
 Hannah Adamczyk  Sun Valley
High School Softball Pitcher of the Year
Keleigh Romine JM Robinson
Hannah Jones Hough
Sterling Strickland Ardrey Kell
Lori McCoy Olympic
Kaylee Cook Kannapolis
High School Softball Gamer of the Year
Ragan Broome Weddington
Maddie Furr Central Cabarrus
Brooke Sanford Olympic
Jayde Collins Sun Valley
High School Softball Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Ashley McGowan Marvin Ridge
Meredith Harris Charlotte Christian
Cheyenne Bricken Metrolina Christian
Youth Softball Player of the Year
Lindsay Perillo Weddington
Mary Pierce Barnes Parkwood
Gracie Rape Piedmont
Rhea Barger Lincoln Charter
Sloan Ducey Porter Ridge
High School Team of the Year
Charlotte Christian Baseball Team
Sun Valley High School Softball Team
Youth Team of the Year
Charlotte Country Day Middle School Baseball
Parkwood Middle School Softball
Team NC Baylog Softball
Nations Baseball 12U and Up Team of the Year
Team Carolina 14U
Southern Express 12u
Park Sharon Nationals 12u
Nations Baseball 11U and Under Team of the Year
SBA Canes Cruz 10u
Roadrunners Baseball 10u
Park Sharon Nationals 9U
Lake Norman Mustangs 11U
Like & Share:
0